+++ ENJOY FREE SHIPPING ON YOUR NEXT ORDER +++

menu

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

Status: 7.4.2020

 

Thank you for your interest in our online shop.

The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about how we handle your data.

 

I. Information about us as responsible persons

Responsible for this website and the collection, processing and use of personal data and compliance of data processing with Swiss, German and EU law:

Switzerland:

Jet Set AG

Via Maistra 10

7500 St. Moritz

Switzerland

 

phone: +41 (0)44 200 04 99
e-mail: customerservice@jetset.ch

Germany:

Navyboot (Germany) GmbH

Kurfürstendamm 40/41

10719 Berlin

Germany

 

phone: +41 (0)44 200 04 99
e-mail: customerservice@jetset.ch

 

II. Information on data processing

  1. personal data

When we refer in this privacy policy to the processing of your personal data (hereinafter "data" or "personal data"), we mean any handling of your personal data. This includes, for example:

  • collection,
  • storage,
  • administration,
  • use,
  • transmission,
  • announcement or
  • cancellation of your personal data.

We collect personal data in order to provide better services to our customers. We are convinced that the orientation of our activities to the wishes and needs of our customers should make the tasks of daily life easier for you.

Better services can be:

  • information of the product range to customer needs
  • personalization of customer communication so that you can find offers that match your wishes and receive less advertising overall
  • simplification of processes, such as purchases or bookings, so that you reach your destination faster

The collection and use of personal data of our users is regularly only carried out with the consent of the user. Exceptions are made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.

  1. general data collection when you visit our website

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. Whenever you call up a website, the web server merely automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), the website from which you reached our website or products you viewed and which documents the call. You are not identifiable from this non-personal data.

The purpose of collecting and processing this data is to ensure the smooth operation of the website, to optimise the provision of effective services and offers on our website and also to collect internal statistics. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Article 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR. When you visit our website, we also use pixels and cookies to use web analysis services and to display personalised advertising (more on this below).

All access data is deleted at the latest seven days after the end of your visit to our website.

  1. hosting services by a third party provider

Within the scope of processing on our behalf, a third party provider provides us with the services for hosting and displaying the website. All data collected in the course of using this website or in forms provided for this purpose in the online shop as described below are processed on its servers. Processing on other servers only takes place within the scope described here.

This service provider is located within a country of the European Union or Switzerland.

  1. customer account / registration

If you create a customer account with us via our website, we will collect and store the data you entered during registration (e.g. your name, your address or your e-mail address) for pre-contractual services, for contract fulfilment or for the purpose of customer care (e.g. to provide you with an overview of your previous orders with us or to offer you the so-called notepad function). At the same time, we then save the IP address and the date and time of your registration. These data will not be passed on to third parties.

Within the scope of the further registration process, your consent to this processing will be obtained and reference will be made to this data protection declaration. The data collected by us in the process will be used exclusively for the provision of the customer account.

If you consent to this processing, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR is the legal basis for the processing. Insofar as the opening of the customer account additionally serves pre-contractual measures or the fulfilment of the contract, the legal basis for this processing is also Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

You may revoke the consent given to us to open and maintain the customer account at any time with effect for the future in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR. To do so, you only need to inform us of your revocation.

The data collected in this respect will be deleted as soon as processing is no longer necessary. However, we have to observe tax and commercial law retention periods.

  1. Newsletter

For the registration to our newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. The double opt-in procedure means that after you have entered your e-mail address, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you entered, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you confirm your wish to receive the newsletter, your e-mail address will be saved. The storage serves the sole purpose of sending you the newsletter. Furthermore, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation in order to prevent misuse of your personal data.

By registering to receive the newsletter, you give us your consent to process your data for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to your e-mail address, for the statistical evaluation of usage behaviour and for the improvement of the newsletter. Your consent figures as our legal basis for the processing of your e-mail address within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of advertising measures and to pass on your data for this purpose (more on this below).

You can object to the use of your e-mail address and the processing and use of the data to create user profiles at any time without stating reasons by unsubscribing from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe via the link on the website or via the link that is included in every newsletter. Your personal data will be deleted after your cancellation. In order to improve our newsletter, the data will only be further processed in an anonymous form.

Postal advertising

Furthermore, we reserve the right to use your first and last name as well as your postal address for our own advertising purposes, e.g. to send you interesting offers and information on our products by letter post. This serves to protect our legitimate interests, which outweigh any other interests, in advertising to our customers in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The advertising mailings will be processed on our behalf by a service provider to whom we pass on your data for this purpose. You can object to the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below.

 

  1. your order in our online shop

If you want to order in our web shop, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you provide your personal data, which we need to process your order. Mandatory data necessary for the processing of contracts are marked separately, further data are voluntary. We process the data provided by you to process your order. For this purpose, we may pass on your payment data to the payment service provider you have selected. In addition, we will forward your address data to the selected shipping logistics service provider to process the shipment.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para.1 s.1 lit b. GDPR. You can also voluntarily create a user account through which we can store your data for future purchases. This registration is in accordance with section 3 of this declaration.

We may also process the data you provide in order to inform you about other interesting products from our portfolio or to send you e-mails with technical information.

Due to commercial and tax law requirements, we are obliged to store your address, payment and order data for the legally stipulated period.

III. data transfer

  1. data transfer for contract fulfillment

In order to fulfil the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR, we pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. Depending on which payment service provider you select in the ordering process, we will pass on the payment data collected for this purpose to the bank commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, to the payment service provider commissioned by us or to the selected payment service for the processing of payments. In some cases, the selected payment service providers may also collect this data themselves if you open an account there. In this case, you must log on to the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. In this respect, the data protection declaration of the respective payment service provider applies.

We also use an external merchandise management system for order and contract processing. The data transfer or processing that takes place in this respect is based on order processing.

  1. data transfer to shipping service providers

If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order, we will pass on your e-mail address to the selected shipping service provider in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR, so that this provider can contact you before delivery for the purpose of delivery notification or coordination.

This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or directly to the shipping service provider at the contact address listed below. After revocation, we will delete the data you have provided for this purpose, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes that are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

  1. transfer of data to debt collection companies

In order to fulfil the contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR, we will pass on your data to a commissioned collection company if our payment claim has not been settled despite a previous reminder. In this case, the claim will be collected directly by the collection company. In addition, the passing on of data serves to protect our legitimate interests, which outweigh our own interests, in the effective assertion or enforcement of our payment claim in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

  1. Use of data for payment processing - credit assessment

Insofar as you have given us your express consent to do so in accordance with Art. 22 para. 2 lit. c GDPR, we reserve the right to obtain identity and credit information from service companies (credit agencies) specialising in this field. For this purpose, we will transmit your personal data required for a credit assessment to the company commissioned by us.

Appropriate measures to protect your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests will be taken into account. You have the opportunity to present your point of view and to appeal against the decision by contacting the contact option described below.

After the contract has been fully executed, your data processed for this purpose will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data in a manner that goes beyond that which is legally permitted and about which we inform you in this declaration.

IV. Cookies

To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research, we use so-called cookies on various pages. This serves to protect our legitimate interests, which outweigh any other interests, in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your end device. Some of the cookies used by us are deleted again after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us (persistent cookies). You can see the duration of the storage in the cookie settings of your web browser. You

can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings.

You can find these for each browser under the following links:

Internet Explorer™

[https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies]

Safari™ [https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14]

Chrome™ [https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en]

Firefox™ [https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen]

Opera™ [https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies]

If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Insofar as you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR, this website also uses the so-called DoubleClick cookie for advertising purposes within the framework of the application of Google Analytics (see below), which enables your browser to be recognised when you visit other websites. The information automatically generated by the cookie about your visit to this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address is thereby shortened by activating IP anonymisation on this website prior to transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Google will use this information to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. After the discontinuation of the purpose and the end of the use of Google DoubleClick by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

Google DoubleClick is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (www.google.de).

Insofar as information is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here [https://www.privacyshield.gov/list]. On the basis of this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has established an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by removing the DoubleClick cookie via this link

[https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=de] disable. In addition, you can find out about the setting of cookies and adjust the settings for this at the Digital Advertising Alliance [https://www.aboutads.info/]. Finally, you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

V. web analysis

Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analysis

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics for website analysis. The web analytics service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.de [http://www.google.de]). This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as cookies. The automatically collected information about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymization on this website, the IP address is shortened before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. After the discontinuation of the purpose and the end of the use of Google Analytics by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

Insofar as information is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here [https://www.privacyshield.gov/list]. On the basis of this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has established an appropriate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

[https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]

 

As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click this link to prevent Google Analytics from recording data on this website in the future. In doing so, an opt-out cookie will be stored on your end device. If you delete your cookies, you have to click the link again.

Insofar as you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR, this website also uses Google Signals. This is an extension function of Google Analytics that enables so-called "cross-device tracking". This means that if your internet-enabled devices are linked to your Google account, Google can generate reports on usage behaviour (in particular cross-device user numbers), even if you change your end device. For this purpose, Google uses data if you have activated the setting "personalised advertising" in your Google account.

We do not process personal data in this respect; we only receive statistics based on Google Signals.

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de] . This prevents the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google. Furthermore, you can deactivate the setting "personalized advertising" in your Google account. Details can be found here [https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de].

VI. Social Media

customers and interested parties. There we inform about our products and current special offers.

When you visit our online presence in social media, your data may be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes. So-called user profiles are created from this data using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. For this purpose, cookies are usually used on your end device. The visitor behaviour and interests of the users are stored in these cookies. This is in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, this serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer and effective communication with customers and interested parties. If you are asked by the respective social media platform operators for consent (permission) to data processing, e.g. by means of a checkbox, the legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

As far as the aforementioned social media platforms have their headquarters in the USA, the following applies: The European Commission has issued an adequacy finding for the USA. This goes back to the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate for the respective company can be viewed here [https://www.privacyshield.gov/list].

For detailed information on the processing and use of data by the providers on their websites as well as a contact option and your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, in particular opt-out options, please refer to the providers' data protection notices linked below. Should you nevertheless require assistance in this regard, please contact us.

 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy] The data processing is based on an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR, which you can view here [https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum].

Further information on data processing in the context of a visit to a Facebook

Fanpage (information about Insights data) can be found here [https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data].

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 [https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875]

Possibility of appeal (opt-out):

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads [https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads]

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

[https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875]

 

VII. Rights of users and affected party

As a user and affected party, you have the following rights:

With regard to the data processing described in more detail below, the users and data subjects have the right

    • to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data concerning him/her is being processed, information on the data processed, further information on the data processing and copies of the data (see also Art. 15 GDPR);
    • the correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data (see also Art. 16 GDPR);
    • to the immediate deletion of data relating to them (cf. also Art. 17 FADP), or, alternatively, if further processing is necessary under Art. 17 (3) GDPR, to the restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR;
    • to the receipt of data concerning them and provided by them and to the transfer of such data to other providers/responsible parties (cf. also Art. 20 GDPR);
    • complaints to the supervisory authority if you believe that the data concerning you is being processed by the provider in breach of data protection regulations (cf. also Art. 77 GDPR); in the event of questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, the disclosure, correction, restriction or deletion of data, the revocation of consents granted or objections to a specific use of data, please contact us directly using the contact details in our imprint.

Right of objection

Insofar as we process personal data as explained above in order to safeguard our legitimate interests, which outweigh any other interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise this right at any time as described above. If processing is carried out for other purposes, you only have the right to object if there are reasons arising from your particular situation.

Once you have exercised your right of objection, we will not further process your personal data for these purposes, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. In this case we will not process your personal data further for this purpose.

X. Amendment and updating

We reserve the right to adapt the content of this data protection declaration if this is necessary, particularly due to technical developments or legal requirements. We therefore recommend that you regularly review the content of the data protection declaration.

Search